Stamford United Methodist - Stamford, NY
18T E 532052 N 4695096
Stamford United Methodist is in the New York Conference. It was built in 1823 in Stamford at a cost of 500 dollars.
Location: New York, United States

88 Main Street
Stamford, NY 12167

This is an old white wooden church next to the Stamford Village Hall in downtown Stamford. It has a gazebo but no sign.

History (visit link)
"METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

Pursuant to public notice given, the inhabitants of Stamford or Township neighborhood met January 13th, 1823, at the house of John M. Olmsted, to take into consideration the propriety of building a church and choosing trustees for its management. It was unanimously agreed to build a church, to be known as the Methodist Episcopal Church of Stamford;...

The society built their church in 1823, on lot 46, located by Fulsom, in the Township. The frame of the building was put up and enclosed, and the structure used in that condition, without furniture, other than rude benches, until 1829, when it was furnished up in the style of that day. It is located on one of the Cockburn lots in the "Township," and cost about $500. It has since been modernized, and is now one of the many neat little churches of this town. The society is connected with that at Hobart, and is supplied with preaching every Sabbath afternoon."

Stamford "This town was formed April 10th, 1792, and was then a part of Ulster county. Upon the formation of Delaware county, in 1797, it became a part of the latter. It lay wholly in the Hardenbergh patent, and included within its boundaries the town of Roxbury, and a part of the town of Bovina. That portion of the town lying north of the river, north of the village of Hobart, was annexed from Harpersfield and Kortright, April 22nd, 1834."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1823