Piscina - All Saints - Braunston, Rutland
A piscina in the south wall of the chancel, All Saints, Braunston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A piscina in the south wall of the chancel, All Saints, Braunston. The unmoulded trefoiled piscina recess has a slot for a wooden shelf, but the bowl is new.

"All Saints church is in the centre of the village and is set in a pretty churchyard. The church has a short west tower with small spire, nave, north & south aisles, chancel and later vestry. The church has been rebuilt and restored many times over its long history but it does have Norman responds in the chancel arch and a Norman south doorway. The south arcade dates to the 13th century whilst the north arcade and clerestory are ‘Perp’ (perpindicular period 1350-1575). In 1728-29 the tower was totally rebuilt but they used the same materials, in 1860 the vestry was added and from 1887-88 the chancel was restored and the south wall rebuilt.

In the chancel in the north wall is a 13th century lancet window, there is a trefoiled piscina and below the south-east window a rectangular aumbry. The font dates from the 12th century, but has not been in the church for all of its life. In 1890 the bowl was found in the churchyard in three pieces. It was repaired and returned back to the church. The south aisle has some brass effigies of Kenelme Cheseldyn of Uppingham (d. 1596) and his wife Winefred and an armorial brass plate to Edward Cheseldyn (d. 1642). There are also traces of medieval painting in the south aisle."

SOURCE - (visit link)