Château de Vallamand - Vallamand, VD, Switzerland
Vallamand Castle at the shore of Lake Morat.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The castle of Vallamand and its huge park is located at the northeastern shore of Lake Morat.

The two-story main building probably dates to the early 18th century. It has 15 rooms, two towers at the southern corners and a large staircase tower at the side towards the road.

The first owner was the bailiff Emmanuel de Graffenried, who had the authority over the area of Bellerive. It was owned by the family de Graffenried until 1777. From 1914 it wass owner by the chocolate producer family Cailler and from the early 1960 it belonged to the famous illustrator Ted Scarpa. There was a new article in 2016 that he wanted to sell the property, I don't know the current status.

FR: Le château de Vallamand et son immense parc sont situés sur la rive nord du lac Morat.

Le bâtiment principal de deux étages date probablement du début du XVIIIe siècle. Il dispose de 15 chambres, deux tours au sud et une grande tour d'escalier sur le côté de la route.

Le premier propriétaire était le bailli Emmanuel de Graffenried, qui avait autorité sur la région de Bellerive. Le château fut la propriété de la famille de Graffenried jusqu'en 1777. À partir de 1914, il devint propriétaire de la famille de chocolat Cailler et, à partir du début des années 1960, il appartint au célèbre illustrateur Ted Scarpa. Il y avait un article de journal en 2016 qu'il voulait vendre la propriété, je ne connais pas le statut actuel.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets B, page 16