Staffordshire Regiment Memorial Plaque - Stafford, UK
30U E 559211 N 5850879
this memorial plaque dedicated to the men of the Staffordshire Regiment is attached to the rear of the Staffordshire County War Memorial that was erected to commemorate the First World War.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Stafford is the county town of the county of Staffordshire. The county was also home to the South Staffordshire and North Staffordshire infantry units.

After the First World War Stafford was chosen to place the memorial to the dead of the regiments and any other men from the county.

At the time of the Gulf War the unit fighting was the The Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales').

"The Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales') (or simply "Staffords" for short) was an infantry regiment of the British Army, part of the Prince of Wales' Division. The regiment was formed in 1959 by the amalgamation of the South Staffordshire Regiment and the North Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales'), and in 2007 was amalgamated with the Cheshire Regiment and the Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment to become the 3rd Battalion, Mercian Regiment."
Text of Plaque:
IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE