Baptism Font - St Mary - Teynham, Kent
17th century baptism font inside St Mary's church, Teynham.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"A surprisingly large building of the Early English and Perpendicular styles, rather remote from the present village, which has gravitated towards Watling Street, (A2). The north and south transepts are of an impressive size, no doubt due to the influence of medieval Archbishops of Canterbury who had one of their residences in Teynham. Some of the walls contain many fragments of Roman brick and the east wall of the north transept includes a large piece of Tufa, ( a calcareous concretion, especially used to construct vaulted roofs), there are substantial Romano- British remains, including a bath house which were recently excavated, at Bax Farm, Teynham. An unexpected find was the Pamflett ledger in the churchyard, with readable inscriptions,dated 1647 and 1648, a remarkable survival on a flat surface from such an early date. Another feature of interest from this period of Civil War are musket ball holes in the 15th century oak church door, some with visible lead. It is said that fleeing Royalists from a skirmish at Barrow Green, (close to Teynham Station), barricaded themselves into the church and were fired on by the pursuing Parliamentarians, to little effect on the 4 inch thick doors!"

SOURCE - (visit link)