Vous Etes Ici: Forêt de Montravail 02 - Sainte-Luce, Martinique
[EN] The "you are here" signs are on an information board on the Montravail forest reception area. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information sur l'aire d'accueil de la forêt de Montravail.
Location: Martinique

On this panel which is installed on the reception area, you will find the map of the reception area "Le Foyer".

You will also find explanations on the forest of Montravail, it is also the starting point of the different paths of the forest.

The forest Montravail is located north of the town of Sainte-Luce on 75ha. It is one of the largest public forest massifs of South Martinique.

You are in the most beautiful forest of the island with 50 m of altitude difference, especially not to go alone or with young children. Note that in rainy weather the stones are very slippery, so, all the way, be careful not to put your feet on the stones except to cross the river very slowly.

The plant stand is essentially made up of mahogany hybrids and some Caribbean pines. However, there are also outstanding Martinican essences: cheese, olive, white wood, river wood ... and the only cheese, giant of the forest with a circumference of 5.50 meters.

Different panels will raise the visitor's awareness of the historical and botanical richness of this forest. The public is welcomed in good conditions thanks to quality equipment (car parks, furniture, sanitary ...).

It is also a place for picnics, games and hikes. Some slippery passages and a gully crossing. Warning ! Always be well shod (wet forest).