Historic Roosevelt Cemetery - Roosevelt, AZ
This marker stands at the gate to the Roosevelt Cemetery in Gila County, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1903 construction started on the Roosevelt Dam. This cemetery contains remains moved from other cemeteries flooded by the dam as well as the tombs of those who died constructing the dam. The gray metal marker is mounted on a block of concrete faced with limestone from the dam site.
The marker reads:
"Historic Roosevelt Cemetery
Buried here are individuals who once lived in and around the town of Roosevelt, which was located along the shores and hillsides overlooking Roosevelt Dam, northwest of this point. Between 1904 and 1911, the population of this area grew to two thousand residents, many of whom were from diverse ethnic backgrounds and cultures, and who practiced a variety of trades. The construction of the dam was an extremely hazardous undertaking, and while the town offered many conveniences and services, life and work was still rugged and dangerous. As many as seventy-five people, some of whom died during construction accidents, are buried here. Graves are marked by piles of local stone, wood crosses and carved stone monuments. These markers endure as reminders of the contributions and sacrifices of the people of Roosevelt.
Please respect this historic site: Take only photographs and leave only footprints during your visit."
Marker Name: Historic Roosevelt Cemetery

Type of history commemorated: Place