First Bend Church
The site of the first Bend Church built in 1904.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located on the First Baptist Church on Oregon Avenue.

Marker Name: C12 -- First Bend Church
Marker Text: The original First Baptist church, erected on this site in 1904, was the first church building constructed in Bend. It was built on land obtained on May 7, 1904, from A.M. Drake, Bend’s founder, for $1.00 on the condition that no liquor would be “tolerated or trafficked” on the property.
The first official church service was held November 18, 1904, with the Rev. O.W. Triplett officiating. The cost of the 30 x 55 foot building was about $2,500. It boasted a 55-foot tower, complete with a large bell that was also used as the city’s fire alarm.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by the First Baptist Church

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date