meridien Greenwich, La Fleche, sarthe, FRANCE
This brand is located on the bike path next to La Fleche.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

In the 16th century, most French cartographers used the meridian of the Ferro Island (Canary Islands) as a zero meridian. In 1634 Louis XIII decreed its obligatory usage as such. The astronomers of the Académie des Sciences, founded in 1666, succeeded in measuring more exactly the meridian passing through Paris, which, from that time, began to supplant that of the Ferro Island as a point of origin for geodesic measurements. It was only in 1911 that France adopted the Greenwich meridian, although that of Paris was retained for French topographical maps.
Co-ordinates in OSGB datum: N 47° 41.273 000° 00.000