Coal Cars - Springhill, NS
20T E 417012 N 5055127
Springhill actually has a pair of claims to fame, its coal mining history and as the home of songstress Anne Murray.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Coal mining in Springhill began in about 1870 and went relatively smoothly until 1891, when Springhill became infamous for the explosion and fire that killed 125 miners and injured dozens more. It was the worst mining disaster in Canada to that time. Disaster came again to Springhill in 1956, this time with a coal dust explosion killing 39 miners. This was followed two years later by the 1958 "bump". A bump is an underground earthquake, generally caused by collapse of voids in a mine, and this one was the worst in North American mining history. The bump killed 75 of the 174 miners underground at the time, with the remaining 99 being rescued.

The 1958 bump became the first major international event to appear in live television broadcasts (on the CBC). It also resulted in the permanent closure of the last coal mine in Springhill, devastating the town which had relied almost exclusively on the mines for employment. Before 1958, Springhill had been, for many decades, one of the most economically important coal mining centres in Canada.

Now a Canadian National Historic Site, a CHNS plaque is mounted on a large boulder at the site of the infamous No.2 and No.4 collieries, at the corner of Industrial Park Drive and Memorial Crescent. The site has since become the Springhill Miners' Museum. On the site are turn of the century remains of the Springhill coal mines as well as later buildings with, we assume, coal mining and mining disaster displays. I say "we assume" as we visited a little too early in the season and the museum was not yet open. Outside displays were available to view, however.

Much of these outside displays consists of either trains of coal cars or single cars. All the cars here are essentially identical, with wooden box sides, steel ends, steel corner frames and side supports mounted on steel frames. All were used in the mines to haul coal to the surface where it was dumped into a tipple and from there loaded onto rail cars. The majority of that coal was hauled to the seaport facilities at Parrsboro and loaded for shipment onto seagoing vessels.

Tour a Mine, Springhill Miners’ Museum is located in Springhill (off Route 2) in the Fundy Shore and Annapolis Valley region. Tour the depths of a Springhill coal mine, famous in song and legend, with one of our knowledgeable guides. Hear stories of the disaster of 1891, the 1916 subterranean fire which raged through the galleries, the loss of 39 men in the 1956 explosion and the major “bump” in 1958 which killed 75 men. The Miners’ Museum displays unique artifacts of the history of the town and its remarkable industrial heritage. Other features include a gift shop, picnic area, and parking with trailer access to free water hookups. Bus tours are welcome. The Springhill Miner’s Museum is wheelchair accessible. Visa and MasterCard are accepted.
From Nova Scotia Tourism
Type of train car: Mining coal car