Roger Williams Park Zoo - Providence, RI
19T E 299383 N 4629111
The zoo "contains more than 150 animals from around the world in natural settings" and "is one of the oldest zoos in the nation."
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Providence, within Roger Williams Park, is the Roger Williams Park Zoo, which has an entry on Wikipedia.

The Wikipedia page has quite a bit about the zoo. The first paragraph states the following:

"The Roger Williams Park Zoo of Providence, Rhode Island contains more than 150 animals from around the world in natural settings. In 1986, it became the first Zoo in New England to earn accreditation from the Association of Zoos and Aquariums. It was founded in 1872, and is one of the oldest zoos in the nation."

The zoo started with a small collection of animals and gradually added animals and buildings, including a building called "The Menagerie" in 1890 and later an aviary. In the 1960s the zoo was showing neglect, so the Rhode Island Zoological Society to raise public awareness. In 1978-1980, the zoo was closed so that major renovations could be done. The zoo continues to make changes, and presently is building a new building to house a rainforest exhibit.

Some of the current animal exhibits include (from the entry):
- Alex and Ani Farmyard: opened in 2014. It serves as a petting zoo where visitors can feed the animals food provided by the zoo.
- Fabric of Africa: It is the exhibit closest to the zoo's entrance. It features species indigenous to Africa, including Grant's zebras, wildebeests, black crowned cranes, red river hogs, aoudads, cheetahs, and African wild dogs.
- Marco Polo's Adventure Trek: It is one of two areas to focus on animals from Asia. It features fauna encountered (or likely to have been encountered) by the explorer Marco Polo, including dromedary camels, moon bears, snow leopards, Sichuan takins, red-crowned cranes, and red pandas.
- Wetlands Trail: a walk through area that reflects the natural wetland environments of Rhode Island, which are becoming increasingly rarer as the state continues to be urbanized. All wildlife is indigenous to Rhode Island, and while the animals are protected by the zoo they are not property of them. It is known to feature great blue herons, Canada geese, wood ducks, and several species of turtle and freshwater fish.