Memorial Park Amphitheater - Fulton, MO
Built in 1922 and was dedicated to those who served in WWI.

County of amphitheater: Callaway County
Location of Theater: 2nd St. & Court St., Memorial Park, Fulton

Original dedication text:
Right Column Text: Dedicated in 1922 to the Soldiers, Sailors & Marines of Callaway Co. who served their country in the World War of 1917-1918 and whose names now appear on bronze tablets in the Callaway Co. Court House.

Left column Text: This ground was acquired in 1921 through public subscriptions of the Citizens of Fulton and Callaway County

This Amphitheater (which is curved) was built in 1922. There was once a small building, where the circle is, and a wood stage back then; now it is a concrete pad used as the stage.

Memorial Park
On September 18, 1918, Callaway County Commissioners met with St. Louis Park Development architect Robert C. Duncan to review the Soldiers' Memorial Park proposal. The park was designed as a memorial to Callaway County soldiers from all wars. Shown above in the original plan for the park, which was to include an amphitheater, gazebo and a trail along Stinson Creek.

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater