David Pearce - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500553 N 5715112
David "Bomber" Pearce (8 May 1959 – 20 May 2000) Welsh and British boxing heavyweight champion in 1983. The hero size bronze sculpture is located alongside the River Usk in the heart of Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

David Pearce died at the tragically young age of 41, but the former British and Welsh heavyweight champion remains a legend in his Newport hometown. Now a statue has recently been unveiled to inspire future generations.

The immortal warrior sculpture of David "Bomber" Pea rce, is displayed bare chested, wearing his boxing Gloves,Shorts & Boots, holding the iconic Lonsdale Belt high above his head.

The six feet two inch tall bronze statue, sculptured by award-winning sculptor Laury Dizengremel created the bronze statue which stands on a 2 feet tall circular stone plinth

David "Bomber" Pearce - "Dubbed by many as Newport’s own Rocky, David Pearce was a former steelworker who had his first professional fight in 1978. He followed this with a succession of wins before he defeated the three-time world light heavyweight champion Dennis Andries in 1981.
But the high-point was to come two years later at St David’s Hall in Cardiff in 1983 when David fought Swansea’s Neville Meade to become the Welsh and British heavyweight champion - a title he never lost in the ring." Text sources: (visit link) & (visit link)