Josephine Reifsnyder Lustron Home - Stillwater, OK
Only a few Lustron homes were constructed in Oklahoma.

After World War II, when large numbers of returning veterans needed housing for their families, the Government estimated that 3,000,000 moderate to low income houses were needed, with another 10,000,000 in the decade to follow. Traditional builders could not keep up with that demand. The Lustron home was an answer to this problem. Carl Strandlund came up with a viable solution - prefabricated houses which could be put together quickly and economically. His Lustron company with its local dealerships built throughout the U.S. during the period of 1946 to 1950.

This house has a total of 1021 square feet and is 31 x 35 ft. This is the Westchester Model, a one-story with a living, dining and kitchen area, bath and two bedrooms. It was built by the local dealer, Hall & Abercrombe. The roof is comprised of porcelain enamel coated steel panels resembling roof shingles. The exterior walls are 2 ft x 2 ft porcelain enamel coated steel panels also. These panels are Dove Gray. The northeast corner of the house is cut-away to provide for the entrance, and there is a detached Lustron garage behind the house. The two front-facing windows are Tripartite with a fixed pane at the center flanked by four-pane casement sections.

The interior is also built for storage and efficiency. There are metal pocket doors, and metal cabinetry. The interior walls are also constructed of the porcelain enamel coated steel. There was radiant heating, where hot water pipes run through the concrete floor. Several factors resulted in the end of this era. Strandlund lost money on each house, despite heavy government subsidy; supply problems; local housing regulations; and some hint at organized effort against him from existing building companies. There are estimated to be about 2,000 Lustron homes still in existence.
Lustron Model: Westchester

Number of bedrooms: 2