Beach House - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Beach House is a bed and breakfast property which can be found on Stanley Mount East.
Location: Isle of Man

Beach House is a bed and breakfast property which can be found on Stanley Mount East. It is next to Queen's Pier and from the rear has fine views of the beach and Ramsey Bay.

Beach House offers the following:
Tea & Coffee making facilities in all bedrooms
Served Breakfast
WiFi
Garden patio with magnificent view over Ramsey Bay to the rear.
Secure cycle storage

'Beach House was built in the Georgian period for the aristocratic and leading family, the Christians, so well known for Fletcher Christian, the main person in the Mutiny of HMS Bounty. It is next to the Queen’s Pier, where in the past many members of the Royal family have started their visits to the island.

With a 180° panoramic view of unspoilt Ramsey bay and endless wide sandy beaches, it is one of the unique spots of the Isle of Man.

The bus stop is next to the house (1 min walk) allowing the visitor easy access around the island. The TT course is a few minutes walk from the main action, but at night it is sufficiently far away to be peaceful and allowing the visitor to sleep!

The town of Ramsey, the second largest on the island, is situated in the north which suprisingly has a much milder and sunny climate than the rest of the area. It has many tourist and leisure attractions, from the ten pin bowling alley, new swimming pool, working fishing harbour, 18 hole golf course and many delightful shops and cafes to browse in. There are numerous walks from Ramsey taking in the wonderful coastline and the glens which surround the area. The Famous Hairpin bend on the TT course is a short walk as is the buzz of Parliament square where the bikes make their turn up towards the mountain course. The Manx Electric railway terminus is situated in the centre of the town and from here you can take a coastal ride as far as Laxey, connect with the Snaefell Railway up to the top of the mountain or carry on through spectacular scenery to Douglas the islands capital. A must for all railway enthusiasts! The Wildlife Park is a few minutes drive away and there is always a welcome there from the plethora of engaging wild animals.

Ramsey is an excellent choice to base your visit to the Isle of Man, be it business or pleasure and is easily accessible to all parts of the island, being a twenty minute drive over the spectacular mountain road or scenic coastal route. The bus service is extensive as are the trains but for cycling or Motor biking there is nowhere better to start your tour. A visit to the Ayres Lighthouse, a gentle stroll round Mooragh Park or a demanding hike through the mountains and glens which are all within easy reach, all go to make Ramsey perfect for your visit to this beautiful and unspoiled island.'
Name: Beach House

Stanley Mount