Bahnhof - Murten/Morat, FR, Switzerland
The railway station of Murten was built in 1876.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The train station of Murten is located just southwest of the old town.

The station was opened in 1876. The two-storey main building with the two single-storey side wings and the goods hall a little further west are still from this time.

The first line led from Murten to Kerzers, after only two months the connection to Palézieux followed and in 1903 the connection to Ins/Anet.

The station belongs to the SBB, at least part of the connections are operated by the tpf. Since 2013, the station has been officially called Murten/Morat, which is to emphasize the traditional bilingualism of the city.

Today Murten is part of the commuter rail network in the Seeland. It is a stop on the lines S21 (Friborg - Ins), S5 (Bern - Payerne), S9 (Kerzers - Lausanne) and S20 (Friborg - Neuchâtel), as well as various bus lines of the tpf.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Murten befindet sich etwas südwestlich der Altstadt.

Der Bahnhof wurde 1876 eröffnet.Das zweistöckige Hauptgebäude mit den beiden einstöckigen Seitenflügeln und dem etwas weiter westlich stehenden Güterschuppen stammt noch aus diesere Zeit.

Die erste Linie führte von Murten nach Kerzers, schon nach zwei Monaten folgte die Verbindung nach Palézieux und 1903 die Verbindung nach Ins/Anet.

Der Bahnhof gehört den SBB, zumindest ein Teil der Verbindungen werden von der tpf betrieben. Seit 2013 heisst der Bahnhof offiziell Murten/Morat, was die traditionelle Zweisprachigkeit der Stadt unterstreichen soll.

Heute ist Murten ein Teil des S-Bahn-Netzes im Seeland. Hier halten die Linien S21 (Fribourg - Ins), S5 (Bern - Payerne), S9 (Kerzers - Lausanne) und S20 (Fribourg - Neuchâtel), sowie verschiedene Buslinien der tpf.

FR: La gare de Morat est située au sud-ouest de la vieille ville.

La gare a été ouverte en 1876. Le bâtiment principal de deux étages avec les deux ailes latérales d'un étage et la salle des marchandises un peu plus à l'ouest proviennent de cette époque.

La première ligne partait de Morat à Kerzers. Après deux mois seulement, la connexion avec Palézieux suivait et, en 1903, avec Ins/Anet.

La station appartient aux CFF, au moins une partie des liaisons est gérée par le tpf. Depuis 2013, la station s'appelle officiellement Murten/Morat, ce qui met l'accent sur le bilinguisme traditionnel de la ville.

Aujourd'hui, Morat fait partie du réseau de S-Bahn dans le Seeland. Les lignes S21 (Fribourg - Ins), S5 (Berne - Payerne), S9 (Kerzers - Lausanne) et S20 (Fribourg - Neuchâtel), ainsi que diverses lignes de bus du tpf.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Fribourg, objets B, page 11