Coats of Arms Relief - Murten, FR, Switzerland
32T E 356426 N 5198848
This relief stone with three coats of arms is on display near the entrance to the history museum of Murten.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: This stone relief is placed next to the entrance to the Museum Murten. It shows two lions as sign holder and standard bearer with the coats of arms of Bern and Freiburg. Above it is the double-headed eagle of the empire with a crown.

I could not find any information about this stone. 1475 Murten was conquered by Freiburg and Bern and managed until 1798 together. The imperial eagle as a sign of imperial immediacy restricts the time of origin. The Swiss Confederation left the empire in 1648 de jure, de facto as early as 1499, but there are also pictures with double eagles from the 16th century. The stone probably comes from the last quarter of the 15th century, maybe even from the early 16th century.

DE: Dieses Steinrelief ist neben dem Zugang zum Museum Murten aufgestellt. Es zeigt zwei Löwen als Schildhalter und Fahnenträger mit den Wappen von Bern und Freiburg. Darüber befindet sich der Doppeladler des Kaiserreichs mit einer Krone.

Ich konnte keine Informationen über diesen Stein finden. 1475 wurde Murten von Freiburg und Bern erobert und bis 1798 gemeinsam verwaltet. Der Reichsadler als Zeichen der Reichsunmittelbarkeit schränkt die Entstehungszeit weiter ein. Die Eidgenossenschaft hat das Reich 1648 de jure verlassen, de facto schon 1499, allerdings gibt es auch noch Bilder mit Doppeladlern aus dem 16. Jahrhundert. Der Stein stammt also vermutlich aus dem letzten Viertel des 15. Jahrhunderts, vielleicht noch aus dem frühen 16. Jahrhundert.

FR: Ce relief en pierre est placé à côté de l'entrée du musée de Morat. Il montre deux lions détenteurs d'enseignes et porte-drapeaux aux armoiries de Berne et de Fribourg. Au-dessus se trouve l'aigle à deux têtes de l'empire avec une couronne.

Je n'ai trouvé aucune information sur cette pierre. 1475 Morat est conquis par Fribourg et Berne et dirigé jusqu'en 1798 ensemble. L'aigle impérial en tant que signe de l'immédiateté impériale limite le temps d'origine. La Confédération suisse a quitté l'empire en 1648 de jure, de facto dès 1499, mais il existe également des images avec des doubles aigles du XVIe siècle. La pierre provient probablement du dernier quart du 15ème siècle, voire du début du 16ème siècle.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Bern, Fribourg, Holy Roman Empire