Sundial - St Bridget - Bridgerule, Devon
A sundial over the south porch of St Bridget's church, Bridgerule.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Bridgerule suggests a connection with St.Bridget but the name is apparently derived from the bridge which belonged to the Domesday tenant Roald. The slate dial sits canted slightly West in a niche on the porch which might once have held the effigy of a saint. It is tall and narrow (710mm x 300mm) and much of the vertical space is occupied by two mottoes which read: “Take ye heed, Watch and Pray, For ye know not when the time is”. Mark XIII: v33 and “Brethren, the time is short”: 1 Cor VII v29. It was probably made early in the 19th century and is very similar to dials at Milton Damerel and North Tamerton (Cornwall) which may be by the same maker.Rounded top dial plate shows VI to VI in half hours. Uses XII and IIII. Half hour dots between numerals. There is a Sun at the gnomon root. Iron strut gnomon with unusual broadening supporter. At the very bottom of the dial is some carved decoration which is badly eroded."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Parish Church, dedicated to St Bridget and restored in 1878, has a tower of Ashlar granite, wagon roof, modern screen and very early Norman font. The Norman manor of Tackbear has plaster overmantels and woodwork dated 1693. The name Bridgerule is thought to be derived from Ruald who held the manor in the Domesday Book."

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate