MassAudubon Tidmarsh Wildlife Sanctuary - Plymouth, MA
19T E 369605 N 4642145
This sanctuary, part of the network of sanctuaries owned by the Massachusetts Audubon Society, is the site of a former cranberry bog being restored to a wetland.

In Plymouth, on the south side of the Pine Hills, is MassAudubon Tidmarsh Wildlife Sanctuary.

The parking lot to Tidmarsh Sanctuary is located on Beaver Dam Road, less than a mile south of the intersection of this road and State Road/Mass. Route 3A. There is a sign at the road, and the parking lot has a kiosk at the trailhead. There is, at present, no nature center and only a port-a-potty at the lot.

There is one trail that runs through light woods and along a pond before coming to an intersection. One path goes to a look out, visible from the intersection. The other goes downward to another part of the brook. From there there are trail loops to various parts of the sanctuary.

The terrain is mostly flat with some variation in height about 50 ft. The vista point has an especially pretty view of the wetland nestled in a vale.

From the Mass Audubon Web site:

"Once a working cranberry farm, this landscape underwent the largest freshwater ecological restoration ever completed in the Northeast.

Its previous owners, the Schulman Family, along with the Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration, U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Natural Resources Conservation Service, and many other organizations, re-created nearly three and a half miles of meandering stream channel, sculpted the land’s surface, and removed nine dams to reconnect the headwaters of Beaver Dam Brook to the ocean for the first time in more than a century.

As a result of the collective actions of the collaborators, this entire landscape is now on a dramatic trajectory of change—a spectacle that will play out for decades, and even centuries, to come. Walk the trails to learn about the landscape’s transformation and the importance of habitat protection, ecological restoration and climate change response."

Programs are offered - see the web page links.

Street Address: 60 Beaver Dam Road