16-17 Lower Fork Of Lynches Creek Baptist Church/ Gum Branch Church
17S E 574887 N 3804872
The church is located on Road 53 near its intersection with Road 23. The plaque is on the front lawn of the church.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Front:
This church, which probably evolved from a branch meeting house built nearby in 1770 by First Lynches Creek Church, was constituted in 1789; Joshua Palmer became minister in the same year. The church held early meetings at Lower Fork of Lynches Creek, Boggy Swamp and Witherinton´s Mill. By 1798, the church was located here.
Erected by The Congregation - 1977 Thank you for the category and the review.
Revese:
In 1797, David Kelly was deacon and Cornelius Keith was clerk of Lower Fork of Lynches Creek Church. Originally in the Charleston Association and later the Moriah Association, the church joined the Welsh Neck Association in 1837. The name was changed to Gum Branch in 1844, and the present sanctuary was completed in 1955.

Erected by The Congregation - 1977
Marker Name: Lower Fork Of Lynches Creek Baptist Church/ Gum Branch Church