Bulow Plantation Ruins State Park - Flagler Beach, FL
The beautiful Bulow Plantation Ruins State Park is located in Flagler Beach, Florida.

When I visited this park, it was a very sunny, humid, 95 degree day, but I soon forgot about the heat when I saw the beautiful ruins that give this park its name. The remains of an 1821 sugar mill are so fascinating and making it even better for me was the appearance of two park rangers who took the time to give me details about the park and its history.

The sugar plantation was built by Charles Wilhelm Bulow and his African slaves. The farm not only produced sugarcane but also indigo, cotton, and rice. Unfortunately, Charles only lived for two years after he established his farm but his 17 year old son, John, took over and successfully continued his father's work. Of great note, the artist and naturalist, John James Audubon, was a frequest guest at the plantation.

The plantation was destroyed in 1836 in the Seminole War but the ruins that remain provide great details about the lives during the plantation's lifetime.
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Bulow Plantation Ruins State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Florida State Park

Passport Available: Yes, for purchase

Parking or Entrance Fee: $4 per vehicle. 8 people per vehicle; $2 Pedestrians, bicyclists, extra passengers, passengers in vehicle with holder of Annual Individual Entrance Pass.

Address of Station:
3501 Old Kings Road