Bernard Wiese House - Washington, MO
Historic home, was also a tobacco shop and wine shop.

District Map
Marker Erected by: Washington Historical Society

Historic Marker on Bldg. Text:

Bernard Wiese House
Tobacconist and wine merchant Bernard Wiese used this structure as his home ad shop. Eduard Robyn included this building in his lithograph of Washington produced in 1859.
c. 1855

"Once a residence and then later a riverfront restaurant under several names, the building at 430 W. Front St. is being transformed into an inn.

"Owner Donna Bequette, Union, and her husband Tony are renovating the space. The couple also own Bequette Construction, a Union-based construction company." ~ The Missourian, July 15, 2016

History of Mark:
"At least one 1850s property is associated with this early tobacco trade, the house and shop of Bernard Wiese at 430 Front Street (Photo tt 5, right) ; it is likely that there are others as many small cigar factories were in operation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form