Tour de l'Horloge - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The tower of Cudrefin is the landmark of the village and the last remain of the town fortification.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The tower of Cudrefin is the last remain of the medieval town fortification. Today the tower has ahipped roof with two metal ornaments on the top and a watch at the top floor. The other floors have embrasures and the ground floor is a gate only wide enough for pedestrians.

We don not have a lot of documentation about its history, but there are some hints that the town fortification was erected in the second half of the 13th century, the tower was probably added around 1553. In the 1640s it was completely rebuilt. Old documents call it the tower of the clock and prison. When the rest of the town fortification was torn down in the 1830s the tower was made the church tower of the adjacent chapel. In 1987 it was renovated.

FR: La tour de Cudrefin est le dernier vestige de la fortification de la ville médiévale. Aujourd'hui, la tour a un toit avec deux ornements en métal au sommet et une montre au dernier étage. Les autres étages ont des embrasures et le rez-de-chaussée est un portail assez large pour les piétons.

Nous n'avons pas beaucoup de documentation sur son histoire, mais il y a des allusions que la fortification de la ville a été érigée dans la seconde moitié du 13ème siècle, la tour a probablement été ajoutée vers 1553. Dans les années 1640, elle fut complètement reconstruite. D'anciens documents l'appellent "la tour de l'horloge et prison". Lorsque le reste de la fortification fut démoli dans les années 1830, la tour devint le clocher de la chapelle adjacente. En 1987 elle a été rénové.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets B, page 4