Fontaine de la Justice - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The fountain of Lady Justice in the center of Cudrefin was built in 1605.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: This historic fountain stands on a square next to the former town hall of Cudrefin. It has an ocagonal stone trough with two basins and two additional smaller basins at the back side. The ornamented pillar in the center has a statue of Lady Justice on the top.

The fountain was created in 1605 by Benoit Magnin. It was made in Estavayer and then brouoght to Cudrefin by ship. The artist was paid with money, and additionally with the citizenship of Cudrefin and 900 liters of red wine.

"Lady Justice (Latin: Justitia, the Roman goddess of Justice, who is equivalent to the Greek goddess Dike) is an allegorical personification of the moral force in judicial systems." (from Wikipedia).

FR: Cette fontaine historique se dresse sur une place à côté de l'ancien hôtel de ville de Cudrefin. Il possède un bac en pierre de forme ocagonale avec deux bassins et deux autres bassins plus petits à l'arrière. Le pilier orné au centre est surmonté d'une statue de la Justice.

La fontaine a été créée en 1605 par Benoit Magnin. Il a été fabriqué à Estavayer puis brouoght jusqu'à Cudrefin par bateau. L'artiste était payé avec de l'argent, donc avec la citoyenneté de Cudrefin et 900 litres de vin rouge.

"Justice ou Justitia (écrit en latin Iustitia) est, dans la mythologie romaine, la déesse de la Justice. C'est une personnification allégorique de la force morale qui sous tend le système légal." (source Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets A, page 398