Whipping Oak - Seguin, TX
14R E 600326 N 3271374
A tree across from the Guadalupe County Courthouse in Seguin, TX where convicts were tied to the tree and flogged as punishment.

The Whipping Oak is found in the south side of the Central Park, next to the large gazebo, and across the street from the Guadalupe County Courthouse in Seguin, TX. The tree still retains an iron ring through which the road was passed to hold the tie the hands and arms of the convicted person close to the trunk of the tree. Once secured to the tree with arms bound, the whipping commenced at a slow (and certainly painful) pace. The citizens of Seguin were allowed to observe this public meeting out of punishment as it was done in the open, right outside the courthouse, for all to see.

Description of a whipping at the Whipping Oak:

Historic Event:
This oak has the ring of iron where the convict was tied to the tree when the County Judge sentenced a convict to a public whipping as punishment for the crime(s). Several of the oak trees immediately surrounding this one may have also been used as whipping trees, but this is the only one with the ring still in it. These whippings were open to the public as part of the frontier justice of the mid-1800's.

Species: Oak

Approximate Age: 200