Historic Site 324: Former Seodaemun Prison, Seoul, South Korea
52S E 319562 N 4160587
This is a historical prison is now open to te public as a museum and place of preservation of collective memory.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

It's easy to reach the former Seodaemun Prison using the metro and getting out at Tongil-Ro station.

Description from Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The prison was used during the Japanese colonial period to imprison Korean liberation activists, and could originally hold around 500 people. It had a separate facility for women and young girls. In 1911, Kim Koo was imprisoned. He was one of the more important figures in the Korean liberation movement. In 1919, shortly after the March 1st Movement, the number of imprisoned increased drastically. About three thousand liberation activists were imprisoned, and shortly before the colonization ended in 1945, the number of prisoners was at 2980. Among imprisoned after the March 1st Movement was Ryu Gwansun, who died from the torture inflicted on her.

After the colonial era ended in 1945 as part of the surrender of Japan in World War II, the prison was used by the South Korean government, and was known by various official names, including Seoul Prison until 1961, Seoul Correctional Institute until 1967 and Seoul Detention Center until its closure in 1987. It was replaced by a facility in Uiwang City, Gyeonggi Province.

In 1992, the site was dedicated as the Seodaemun Prison History Hall, part of Seodaemun Independence Park. Seven of the prison complex's original fifteen buildings are preserved as historical monuments. The History Hall showcases all those imprisoned during the Japanese colonial period and continues to serve as a memorial hall."
Type of Historic Site: Historic Site

Official Designated Number: 324