South Gulf Cove Lock - Port Charlotte, Florida, USA
Waterway lock linking the canal system of South Gulf Cove and the Myakka River.

Located on the Cape Haze Peninsula is the developmental community of South Gulf Cove. This community has a series of canals providing residents with "waterfront" homes. However, the community canals have only one access point to the Myakka River which has access to Charlotte Harbor which accesses the Gulf of Mexico. This access point is the South Gulf Cove Lock.

The lock is on the west end of Cattle Dock Point Road where the Myakka River and Charlotte Harbor meet. It’s a self-service lock, meaning boaters can use the manual control on the lock itself, or use a remote, that will active the lock motor like a garage door opener.

The lock was built to keep freshwater from the canal system from flushing into the harbor. The 6,200-acre South Gulf Cove subdivision is interspersed with more than 55 miles of canals.
Waterway Name: South Gulf Cove Canal

Connected Points: