Baptism Font - All Saints - Leek Wootton, Warwickshire
Baptism font, 19th century, in All Saints' church, Leek Wooton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Octagonal panelled baptism font, circa 1845, in All Saints' church, Leek Wooton.

"The church of ALL SAINTS is situated on a slope at the south end of the village on the west side of the Warwick-Kenilworth road, in a small churchyard. The old church was pulled down in 1789 and the present church built on the site in the gothic style near the close of the 18th century. It has since been restored and added to; a new chancel was built in 1843, the roof raised in 1864, and in 1889 the nave was lengthened. It now consists of chancel (28 ft. 6 in. by 18 ft.), nave (57 ft. by 27 ft.), west tower (13 ft. by 13 ft.), vestry, and south porch.

The chancel is built of light-coloured sandstone ashlar with angle buttresses, and below the east window is a two-light window to a chamber built to make up for the fall in the ground from west to east. The nave is also of ashlar, but of a less regular character than the later chancel, and has a plain parapet with crocketed pinnacles at intervals. The windows are all of a late gothic character. The chancel and nave both have open timber roofs of a steep pitch covered with tiles. The tower is in three stages with moulded stringcourses at each stage and angle buttresses reaching to the base of the parapet, which is battlemented, with crocketed pinnacles at the angles. The south porch has angle buttresses and a tiled roof. The vestry is on the north side of the chancel. The pulpit is modern panelled oak, and the oak chancel screen was erected in 1929; an octagonal, panelled, stone font is placed under the tower arch. No trace of the earlier church remains, but in the churchyard is a 12th-century tapered circular font and part of a stone coffin. There are a number of 18th- and 19th-century mural tablets."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1845