Auberge jeunesse FUAJ - Poitiers -France
Auberge de jeunesse FUAJ de Poitiers
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The United Federation of Youth Hostels is the French link in the international network of Hostels International (Hostelling International). This network includes 4000 hostels including 120 in France.
Membership in the FUAJ opens access to the entire worldwide network of Youth Hostels.

- In France: 120 Youth hostels welcome you! Created at the beginning of the century, in Germany, around a generous and innovative idea: "to allow young people to discover the world by getting to know one another", the Youth Hostels appeared in France under the impulse of a humanist : Marc Sangnier. Privileged places of reception of the first paid holidays under the Popular Front, Léo Lagrange, then Secretary of State for Youth and Sports, favored their rise. In France, for example, in 1939 there were already a large number of Youth Hostels, and in 1956 the United Youth Hostels Federation (FUAJ), a not-for-profit association (law 1901) was born.

- Since its creation, the FUAJ has taken on a new dimension. It now has 10,000 beds and welcomes its members without any age limit (individuals and groups: schoolchildren, students, works councils, clubs and associations etc.) in more than 120 establishments, in the city, in the countryside , In the mountains or by the seaside.

- The activities of the Youth Hostels have also evolved and diversified. Indeed, traditionally oriented towards the international welcome of the young people who travel throughout the world, they offer today more than 50 sports activities, ranging from skiing, hiking, sea kayaking, intended for all those who wish Initiate or improve.

- Always anxious to meet the expectations of the users, the Youth Hostels also present a wide range of cultural and tourist activities based on the richness of the immediate environment (courses and stays on themes: gastronomy, prehistory, nature etc.). ). The FUAJ also offers its members several destinations in the world: free travel ...

- At the national level, the development strategy of the FUAJ has, for a decade now, been based on an essential objective: to intensify the network through the renovation or extension of existing Youth Hostels and by the construction of new entities . Having become true resource centers and an information center open to the City, Youth Hostels have set up local partnerships to meet the needs of the associations and municipalities concerned. The establishment of institutions in a local dynamic is indeed essential for the FUAJ.

Therefore, the multi-functionality of the equipment is today the basic principle for harmoniously cohabiting collective and individual spaces. The classic scheme, which used to consist of dormitories and a multipurpose room, has disappeared, leaving room for, on the one hand, collective rooms of limited capacity (4 to 6 beds maximum) integrating sanitary facilities and storage , To spaces of collective life promoting above all the intercultural encounter.

- The FUAJ is also the French link in a chain of 4000 Youth Hostels located in 90 countries of the world and grouped within HI (Hostelling International) of which it is a member and administrator. It is in this context, in particular, that an international reservation system (Hihostels.com) linking 500 Youth Hostels in the world - including 77 in France - has been set up. It allows members to book and pay for their stay in Youth Hostel up to 6 months in advance.

[Fr]
La Fédération Unie des Auberges de Jeunesse est le maillon français du réseau international des Auberges de Jeunesse (Hostelling International). Ce réseau comprend 4000 Auberges dont 120 en France.
L’adhésion à la FUAJ ouvre l’accès à l’ensemble du réseau mondial des Auberges de Jeunesse.

- En France : 120 Auberges de Jeunesse vous accueillent ! Créées au début du siècle, en Allemagne, autour d’une idée généreuse et novatrice : "permettre aux jeunes de découvrir le monde en apprenant à se connaître", les Auberges de Jeunesse sont apparues en France, sous l’impulsion d’un humaniste : Marc Sangnier. Lieux privilégiés d’accueil des premiers congés payés sous le Front Populaire, Léo Lagrange, alors Secrétaire d’Etat à la Jeunesse et aux Sports, a favorisé leur essor. Ainsi, en France, en 1939 on comptait déjà un nombre important d’Auberges de Jeunesse et en 1956, naissait la Fédération Unie des Auberges de Jeunesse (FUAJ), association à but non lucratif (loi 1901).

- Depuis sa création, la FUAJ a pris une nouvelle dimension. Elle dispose aujourd’hui de 10 000 lits et accueille ses adhérents sans limite d’âge (individuels et groupes : scolaires, étudiants, comités d’entreprise, clubs et associations etc.) dans plus de 120 établissements, en ville, à la campagne, à la montagne ou au bord de la mer.

- Les activités des Auberges de Jeunesse ont par ailleurs évolué et se sont diversifiées. En effet, traditionnellement tournées vers l’accueil international des jeunes qui voyagent à travers le monde, elles offrent aujourd’hui plus de 50 activités sportives, allant du ski, à la randonnée, au kayak de mer, destinées à tous ceux qui désirent s’initier ou se perfectionner.

- Toujours soucieuses de répondre aux attentes des usagers, les Auberges de Jeunesse présentent également un large panel d’activités culturelles et touristiques s’appuyant sur les richesses de l’environnement immédiat (stages et séjours à thèmes : gastronomie, préhistoire, nature etc.). La FUAJ propose aussi à ses adhérents plusieurs destinations dans le monde : voyages en liberté...

- Sur le plan national, la stratégie de développement de la FUAJ s’appuie, depuis une décennie maintenant, sur un objectif essentiel : la densification du réseau par la rénovation ou l’extension des Auberges de Jeunesse existantes et par la construction de nouvelles entités. Devenues de véritables lieux de ressources et un pôle d’information ouvert sur la Cité, les Auberges de Jeunesse ont mis en oeuvre des partenariats locaux destinés à répondre aux besoins de proximité des associations et des communes concernées. L’inscription des établissements dans une dynamique locale est en effet primordiale pour la FUAJ.

De ce fait, la multi-fonctionnalité des équipements est aujourd’hui le principe de base pour faire cohabiter harmonieusement espaces collectifs et individuels. Le schéma classique, qui consistait autrefois à aménager des dortoirs et une salle polyvalente, a disparu pour laisser la place d’une part, à des chambres collectives de capacité restreinte (4 à 6 lits maximum) intégrant sanitaires et rangements et d’autre part, à des espaces de vie collective favorisant avant tout la rencontre interculturelle.

- La FUAJ est en outre le maillon français d’une chaîne de 4000 Auberges de Jeunesse implantées dans 90 pays du monde et regroupées au sein de HI (Hostelling International) dont elle est membre et administrateur. C’est dans ce cadre notamment, qu’un système de réservation international (Hihostels.com) reliant 500 Auberges de Jeunesse dans le monde - dont 77 en France - a été mis en place. Il permet aux adhérents de réserver et de payer leur séjour en Auberge de Jeunesse jusqu’à 6 mois à l’avance.
1, allée Roger Tagault
Poitiers, France