Edward Brooke - Birdsboro, PA
Edward Brooke was a member of the prominent Brooke family of Birdsboro, PA.

Edward Brooke who died on Christmas Day in 1878 is buried in St. Michael's Cemetery in Birdsboro, the town that he devoted his life to. Born in 1818, the son of Matthew and Elizabeth Brooke, he and his two surviving siblings were orphaned in 1828. They were raised by their uncle. When Edward and his brother George were of age, they inherited and ran the Brooke and Buckley which was involved with the historic Hopewell Furnace. Edward and George spread out to become involved with the Reading Railroad and the Pennsylvania Railroad whose lines ran through Birdsboro. Both brothers were very successful business men and both were very interested in architecture.

Edward built a Greek Revival mansion in Birdsboro and it still stands today as a bed and breakfast. He was also involved with designing St. Michael's Episcopal Church. When Edward died, he was buried in St. Michael's cemetery with his family surrounding him.
Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1879

1018 E. Main Street, Birdsboro, PA. 19508