Sid Hatfield / McDowell County Courthouse
A two sided sign telling about Sid Hatfild in the Matewan Massacre and how he was later murdered.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Sid Hatfield

Born in Kentucky, Sid Hatfield worked as a blacksmith and coal miner before being named chief of police in Matwean, Mingo County. Sympathetic to unionization effort in that county, he joined striking miners, May 19, 1920, in shootout know as Matewan Massacre with Baldwin-Felts agents. His murder in 1921 led to Miners' March on Logan & Battle of Blair Mountain.

McDowell County Courthouse.

After Welch was named the county seat in 1892, Frank Pierce Milburn designed the building, constructed 1893~94, with addition in 1909. Added to National Register, 1973. On August 1, 1921, former Matewan Chief of Police Sid Hatfield and Ed Chambers were murdered on the courthouse steps by Baldwin-Felts agents. Three men were charged in the murders but were acquitted.
Marker Number: None on sign

Marker Title: Sid Hatfield / McDowell County Courthouse