Pulpit - St Mary - Kempsey, Worcestershire
Stone pulpit in St Mary's church, Kempsey.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The unusual rounded pulpit of 1863 replaced an earlier wooden three-decker pulpit.

"St Mary’s church was built between the 12th and the 15th centuries. Archaeological finds place a settlement in the village in the Bronze and Iron Age. The Romans built a fort in Kempsey to protect the river crossing, with probably a vicus outside for Roman families.

Bosul the first Bishop of Worcester, in 680, founded a small religious community in Kempsey. The small wooden church was destroyed by the Danes, as was its replacement in 868. A priest in Kempsey is mentioned in the Domesday Book. During the time of Bishop John (1151-58), the existing church was enlarged to house the Bishop’s household and several Royal visitors.

The present church developed from an aisles cruciform building of the 12th century. The chancel was rebuilt about 1250, when the east window of five lancets was inserted, one of the finest examples of the Early English style in Worcestershire.

Around 1300 the nave was reconstructed and expanded by the addition of aisles and arcades. A new lofty chancel arch was built in 1863. In 1315 a chantry was built to the Virgin Mary in the South transept. Closed down by the Puritans it was rededicated in1956. In 1968 the South transept chapel was dedicated to St Andrew."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1863