Piscinas and Sedilia - St Mary - Kempsey, Worcestershire
30U E 553179 N 5776850
Piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St Mary's church, Kempsey. Also piscinas in the south and north trancepts of the church.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The trefoil-headed piscina has three moulded brackets, one foliated, and a slot for a shelf. The sedilia are of similar design but with moulded labels and head stops, the spandrels being filled in with foliage. A moulded string-course runs round the chancel, breaking over the piscina, sedilia and doorway, and on the exterior is a corresponding course, apparently modern. The details of the chancel have been much repaired throughout, but the sedilia and piscina are excellent examples of 13th-century work. The chancel arch is modern.

The south transept has a window on the south only, a large modern five-light opening, set in modern walling. In the east and west walls are traces of 13th-century windows with filleted shafts to the jambs, and on the east is a trefoiled piscina of similar date."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The north trancept window is identical to that described above, but the piscina has an ogee arch, which is also from the decorative period.