Ambrosian Hymn (A Song of the Church) - Alfred Morris Memorial Plaque - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
30U E 396745 N 6016405
"numbered with Thy Saints in glory everlasting." is a quote Te Deum (aka Ambrosian Hymn or A Song of the Church) inscribed on the Alfred Morris Memorial Plaque.
Location: Isle of Man

"numbered with Thy Saints in glory everlasting." is a quote Te Deum (aka Ambrosian Hymn or A Song of the Church) inscribed on the Alfred Morris Memorial Plaque inside St. Michael and All Angels Church. (visit link)

The quote appears following the memorial dedication which reads as follows:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
ALFRED MORRIS
CURRATE-IN-CHARGE OF THIS PARISH 1892-1894, AND VICAR 1894-1913.
DIOCESAN INSPECTOR OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION 1904-1913.
FOUNDER OF THE CHURCH ROOM 1896.
BORN 24 JUNE (ST. JOHN BAPTIST) 1859.
CALLED TO THE HIGHER SERVICE 23 FEB. (EVE OF ST. MATTHIAS) 1923.
“NUMBERED WITH THY SAINTS IN GLORY EVERLASTING.”
“INTO THY HANDS.”'

Alfred was not a native Manxman but rather he was born in Flintshire, North Wales. His wife Edith Elanor Hartas was born in Southport in North-west England. Alfred and Elanor appear to have married. In 1890 when both would have been 31 years old.

It is fitting that amongst his achievement is the Church Room which a fine substantial building which is today used by the Michael Commissioner and is the Michael Community Civic Centre. (Ynnyd Theayagh Maayl).

"The Room is a permanent monument to the energy and foresight of the, then Vicar, the Rev. Alfred Morris, who took a leading part in the work.”

The 1911 Isle of Man census shows that Alfred’s profession is that of ‘Clerk as at this this he was Diocesan Inspector of Religious Education.
At the link below is an example of a report made by the Diocesan Inspectors of Religious Education (pp 229-231):
(visit link)

It is not clear as to which year this report relates, but is does seem that there were two Inspectors with T. R. Kneale holding the other post.

St. Michael & All Angels Main Street Kirk Michael Isle of Man