Webcam Place de Brouckère - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595262 N 5634246
[EN] The webcam at Place de Brouckère is located on the 5th floor of the Hotel Continental. [FR] La webcam de la place de Brouckère est installée au 5e étage de l'Hôtel Continental.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The webcam at the Place de Brouckère is located on the 5th floor of the Hotel Continental, which houses the services of the City of Brussels.

Place de Brouckère (in Dutch: de Brouckèreplein) is a square in the center of the Belgian city of Brussels. It was named in honor of Charles de Brouckère, 1796-1860, burgomaster of Brussels, professor at the Free University of Brussels and having played a great political role during the Belgian Revolution of 1830.

It is one of the most prestigious squares of Brussels, of which it constitutes in the spirit of many the "center of the center". It houses two palaces, the Hotel Metropole and the Atlanta Hotel, and the former Eldorado cinema, now UGC De Brouckère.

It is located in the perspective of the Anspach boulevard, an open boulevard linking the Gare du Midi to the Gare du Nord in the 19th century, taking the example of the major urban breakthroughs of Paris, Vienna and Madrid. "