Hängebrücke Belalp-Riederalp - Belalp, VS, Switzerland
A 124-meters suspension bridge on the hiking trail from Belap to Riederalp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The suspension bridge over the Massa gorge is 124 meters long and 80 meters above the valley floor. It was built in 2008 to replace a nearby hiking trail that is no longer passable. Already in the summer of the opening year, the bridge was used more than 30,000 times.

The bridge is about one kilometer below the glacier tongue of the world-famous Aletsch Glacier. The former trail led over the glacier. With the climate-induced decline of the glacier and the associated instability of the surrounding terrain, this path became impassable. The new trail across the bridge is 11 km long and classified as T-2. It leads down 700 meters of altitude into the valley and ascends after the bridge again 880 meters higher. The route will take about five hours. There are special roundtrip offers for the hike, which include all the required bus and cable car tickets for the feeder routes.

DE: Die Hängebrücke über die Massaschlucht ist 124 Meter lang und 80 Meter über dem Talgrund. Sie wurde 2008 gebaut als Ersatz für einen Wanderweg in der Nähe, der nicht mehr passierbar ist. Schon im Sommer des Eröffnungsjahrs wurde die Brücke über 30'000 mal benutzt.

Die Brücke ist etwa einen Kilometer unterhalb der Gletscherzunge des weltberühmten Aletschgletschers. Der frühere Wanderweg führte über den Gletscher. Mit dem klimabedingten Rückgang des Gletschers und der damit verbundenen Instabilität des umliegenden Geländes wurde dieser Weg unpassierbar. Der Weg über die Brücke ist 11 Kilometer lang uns als T-2 klassifiziert. Er führt erst 700 Höhenmeter ins Tal und steigt nach der Brücke wieder 880 Meter höher. Für die Strecke werden etwa fünf Stunden benötigt. Es gibt spezielle Rundreise-Angebote für die Wanderung, die alle alle benötigten Bus- und Seilbahntickets der Zubringerstrecken enthalten.