Ev. Christuskirche / Koblenz, Rheinl.-Pfalz, Germany
Christ Church with a unique steeple in Koblenz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Christuskirche ist eine evangelische Kirche in Koblenz. Sie ist der erste evangelische Kirchenneubau in Koblenz, der im Zuge der südlichen Stadterweiterung 1904 vollendet wurde, und gehört zur Evangelischen Kirche im Rheinland.

Nach Aufgabe der preußischen Stadtbefestigung 1890 und der folgenden südlichen Stadterweiterung entstand entlang des ehemaligen Walls mit dem Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring (heute Friedrich-Ebert-Ring) eine Prachtstraße. Nachdem die evangelische Gemeinde von Koblenz bereits 1820 mit der Florinskirche ein Gotteshaus erhalten hatte, wurde von 1901 bis 1904 am neuen Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring vom Berliner Architekten Johannes Vollmer unter Mitwirkung von Heinrich Jassoy die Christuskirche als erster evangelischer Kirchenneubau errichtet. Sämtliche Glasfenster schufen 1903 Rudolf und Otto Linnemann aus Frankfurt. Darunter u. a. die Darstellungen „Jesus der guten Hirte“ und „Petrus und Paulus“.
Die neugotische Kirche wurde erst 1904 vollendet. Nach ursprünglichem Plan hätte sie bereits zum 100-jährigen Bestehen der evangelischen Gemeinde von Koblenz 1903 fertiggestellt sein sollen. Sie war der dritte große Kirchenneubau, nach den katholischen Pfarrkirchen St. Josef (1897) und Herz Jesu (1903).
Bei den Luftangriffen auf Koblenz im Zweiten Weltkrieg wurde die Christuskirche schwer beschädigt. Beim folgenden Wiederaufbau zwischen 1951 und 1954 wurden nach Plänen des Trierer Baurats Heinrich Otto Vogel (1898–1994) umfangreiche Veränderungen und Erweiterungen vorgenommen."

[EN] "The Christuskirche is a protestant church in Koblenz. It is the first new Protestant church building in Koblenz, which was completed in the course of the southern city expansion in 1904, and belongs to the Protestant Church in the Rhineland.

After the abandonment of the Prussian city fortifications in 1890 and the subsequent southern expansion of the city, a magnificent avenue was built along the former rampart with the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring (today Friedrich-Ebert-Ring). After the Protestant parish of Koblenz had already received a church in 1820 with the Florinskirche, from 1901 to 1904 the Christuskirche was the first new Protestant church to be built on the new Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring by the Berlin architect Johannes Vollmer with the participation of Heinrich Jassoy. In 1903 Rudolf and Otto Linnemann from Frankfurt created all the glass windows. Among them are the depictions of "Jesus the Good Shepherd" and "Peter and Paul".
The neo-Gothic church was not completed until 1904. According to the original plan, it should have been completed by the 100th anniversary of the Protestant parish of Koblenz in 1903. It was the third large new church building, after the Catholic parish churches St. Josef (1897) and Herz Jesu (1903).
The Christuskirche was badly damaged in the air raids on Koblenz during the Second World War. During the subsequent reconstruction between 1951 and 1954, extensive changes and extensions were made according to plans by Heinrich Otto Vogel (1898-1994) from Trier."

Location of the Steeple:
Hohenzollernstr. 2a