City Bakery closing after 120 years
City Bakery was, for 120 years, located at 1180 Cedar Avenue in downtown Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

You will not be able to resist going into City Bakery as the aroma of fresh baked bread greets you on the street. We often buy our bread and rolls from City Bakery and wished we had bought more as it is consumed quickly. They offer a full line of sweet treats, french breads, assortment of hot rolls and lot of pastries. When in Trail, this is the bakery to visit.

That is what we wrote when we used to visit the bakery in the "good ole days" before the bakery's demise in 2017. But all good things must come to and and so it came to pass with City Bakery
City Bakery closing after
120 years
Family behind century-old Trail bakery looks to the future
SHERI REGNIER | Aug. 9, 2017

There’s only three more days to get your daily fix of fresh baking from City Bakery. After 120 years of business in the Trail community – 87 of those in the hands of the Merlo family – the “baked fresh daily” shop is closing its doors for good on Saturday...

...While this may seem a bittersweet story at first – after all, another pioneering Trail business is closing – it really isn’t. That’s because Rino and Grace Merlo, owners of City Bakery since 1973, are all about looking ahead to future needs in the City of Trail. They have plans to re-purpose the estate, which extends from the Cedar Avenue Lotto outlet past the bakery, to the ComfortWalk & Orthotics Solution shoe store...

...This was the year to make the decision, though Rino says marketing changes and people’s buying habits for bread and baked goods have certainly changed over the decades, and made it very difficult for an independent to compete with business giants like Dempster’s.

So it’s time to move on. But that doesn’t mean Rino’s lifetime of memories will ever fade, and those recollections shine a nostalgic light on what it was like to grow up in downtown Trail during the war years, the flood years and through the dawn of technology.

Rino was born in 1935 and lived above City Bakery, except when attending university, until he married Grace in 1960.

His father Guiseppe (Joe) and Zio Alphonso (Uncle Al) bought the business from their older brother Federico in 1930, back when dough rose overnight, wood fueled the ovens, and bread sold for 7 cents a loaf.

Joe passed away in 1995, but fortunately, part of his story is forever memorialized in the City of Trail history books.

[The story goes on with an historical account of the Merlo family.]
Read on at the Trail Daily Times