Schloss Köniz - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The castle of Köniz was a commandry of the Order of the Teutonic Knights from 13th century.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Köniz Castle with the church is located just south of the town center on a small hill. It originated from the parish church, which was probably founded in the 10th century and was extended in the 11th century by a fortified abbey building of the Augustinian canons. The estate was donated to the Teutonic Order in 1226 by the Emperor.

The Teutonic Order converted the complex into a Commandery. The Knights' House and the courtyard were built around 1261. Many outbuildings date from the 14th and 15th centuries. In 1528 the Commandery was confiscated in the Reformation. The Order was able to restore his rights in 1554 with the support of the Catholic cantons. However, the estate was no longer allowed to be administered by an Order Knight; the Order had to hire a local secular administrator. This situation lasted until 1729, when the government of Bern bought the dominion for 120,000 Reichstaler and converted it into a bailiwick, which existed until 1798. In the 19th and 20th centuries, the plant was used for various institutions and homes.

The former Commandery is today the rectory of the Evangelical-Reformed parish. The castle area serves as a cultural and meeting center.

The castle consists today, next to the church, of six large and some smaller outbuildings. From the protective wall, which must have existed once, only few remains are obtained.

DE: Das Schloss Köniz mit der Kirche befindet sich etwas südlich des Ortszentrums auf einem kleinen Hügel. Es entstand aus der Pfarrkirche, die wohl im 10. Jahrhunderet gegründet wurde und im 11. Jahrhundert um ein befestigtes Stiftsgebäude der Augustinerchorherren erweitert wurde. Die Besitzung wurde 1226 vom Kaiser dem Deutschen Orden geschenkt.

Der Deutsche Orden wandelte die Anlage in eine Komturei um. Das Ritterhaus und der Innenhof wurden um 1261 gebaut. Viele Nebengebäude stammen aus dem 14. und 15. Jahrhundert. 1528 wurde die Komturei in der Reformation beschlagnahmt. Der Orden konnte aber 1554 mit Unterstützung der katholischen Kantone eine Wiedereinsetzung in seine Rechte erreichen. Das Gut durfte dafür aber nicht mehr von einem Ordensritter verwaltet werden; der Orden musste einen einheimischen weltlichen Verwalter einstellen. Dieser Zustand dauerte bis 1729, als die Regierung von Bern dem Orden die Herrschaft für 120'000 Reichstaler abkaufte und in eine Landvogtei umwandelte, die bis 1798 bestand. Im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert wurde die Anlage für verschiedene Anstalten und Heime genutzt.

Die ehemalige Komturei ist heute das Pfarrhaus der evangelisch-reformierten Kirchgemeinde. Das Schlossareal dient als Kultur- und Begegnungszentrum.

Das Schloss besteht heute neben der Kirche aus sechs grossen und einigen kleineren Nebengebäuden. Von der Schutzmauer, die einmal bestanden haben muss, sind nur wenige Reste erhalten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern A-Objekte, Seite 124