Place Royale - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595712 N 5633160
[EN] Place Royale (in Dutch Koningsplein) is a place in Brussels that can be reached via rue Royale, rue de Namur, rue de la Régence, rue du Musée and rue Montagne de la Cour. [FR] La place Royale (en néerlandais Koningsplein) est une place de Bruxelles à laquelle on accède par la rue Royale, la rue de Namur, la rue de la Régence, la rue du Musée et la rue Montagne de la Cour.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Realized between 1775 and 1782 as part of an urban project including the park of Brussels, it is about a place of neoclassical style, rectangular and symmetrical, of 77 m X 113 m.

Rectangular and symmetrical, the place is neoclassical architecture. It is inspired by the model of French royal squares, as it was developed at the end of the 17th century. Its buildings being encumbered with an architectural servitude, it has undergone few changes since its creation: the statue of Godefroid de Bouillon has replaced that of Charles of Lorraine; the colonnade which closed it towards the south was destroyed during the boring of the rue de la Regence.

Today around this square we can find many cultural institutions in Brussels: The BELvue Museum, the Royal Museums of Fine Arts of Belgium, the museum of musical instruments (the entrance is through the old building Old England ), the remains of the old Brussels Palace (Coudenberg - entrance by the BELvue Museum) and the Magritte Museum. "