Ursulakapelle - Münchwilen, AG, Switzerland
The history of the chapel of Münchwilen dates back to the 10th or 11th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The chapel St. Ursula is located on the southern border of Münchwilen at the edge of the forest. The chapel forms the western end of a somewhat unusual building complex, as it is connected to a residential building and a former barn. At the transition from the chapel to the house is an octagonal ridge turret on the pitched roof. The reason for this is that until 1791, it was a hermitage.

The present building is the result of a complex renovation and expansion, which was executed under the last hermit Johann Werner in the years around 1718/1719 in Baroque style. The high altar and a statue of the Virgin Mary in the nave were created by Hans Freitag, one of the most important baroque sculptors on the Upper Rhine. But there are still traces of previous buildings. A niche on the northern outer wall dates from around 1200 and is the only example of Romanesque architecture in the Fricktal area.

The early history of the hermitage is unknown. It was probably built in the 11th century and is older than the village that was named after it. The village was first mentioned in 1306. In the late Middle Ages this was a well-known local place of pilgrimage, but in the 17th century the decline began. The monk Johann Werner, who moved in 1718, had the dilapidated buildings repaired and expanded. He died in 1791, after more than 70 years. He was the last monk in the hermitage. His grave was discovered in 1989 next to the chapel entrance. Today, the chapel belongs to the Roman Catholic Church, the outbuildings are private property.

DE: Die Kapelle St. Ursula befindet sich am Südrand von Münchwilen am Waldrand. Die Kapelle bildet den westlichen Abschluss eines etwas ungewöhnlichen Gebäudekomplexes, da sie mit einem Wohnhaus und einer ehemaligen Scheune verbunden ist. Am Übergang von der Kapelle zum Wohnhaus befindet sich eine achteckiger Dachreiter auf dem Satteldach. Der Grund dafür ist, dass sich hier bis 1791 eine Einsiedelei befand.

Das heutige Gebäude ist das Ergebnis einer aufwändigen Renovation und Erweiterung, die der letzte Eremit Johann Werner in den Jahren um 1718/1719 in barockem Stil ausführen liess. Der Hochaltar und eine Marienstatue im Schiff wurden von Hans Freitag geschaffen, einem der bedeutendesten Barockbildhauer am Hochrhein. Es gibt aber noch Spuren von Vorgängerbauten. Eine Nische an der nördlichen Aussenwand stammt aus der Zeit um 1200 und ist das einzige Beispiel romanischer Architektur im Fricktal.

Die Urgeschichte der Einsiedelei ist nicht bekannt. Sie entstand vermutlich im 11. Jahrhundert und ist älter als die Gemeinde, die nach ihr benannt wurde. Das Dorf wurde erstmals 1306 erwähnt. Im ausgehenden Mittelalter war dies ein bekannter lokaler Wallfahrtsort, aber im 17. Jahrhundert setzte der Niedergang ein. Der Mönch Johann Werner, der 1718 einzog, liess die verwahrlosten Gebäude wieder instandsetzen und erweitern. Er starb 1791, nach über 70 Jahren. Er war der letzte Mönch in der Einsiedelei. Sein Grab wurde 1989 neben den Kapelleneingang entdeckt. Heute gehört die Kapelle der römisch-katholischen Kirche, die Nebengebäude sind Privatbesitz.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 28