Église Notre-Dame-de-la-Mer - Camiers, France
31U E 402013 N 5602081
[EN] The church Notre-Dame-de-la-Mer succeeds two older churches, the current one is inaugurated in 1914. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-la mer succède à deux églises plus anciennes, l’actuelle est inaugurée en 1914.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Church of Our Lady of the Sea Camiers was built in 1912-1913 on the initiative of Father Blocquel and Emile Ponche, in memory of his cousin, as recalled by the visible marble plaque under the porch.

The bell tower forming a porch precedes the nave of five bays which ends with a choir with three sides, itself extended by an axial chapel.

Two chapels form transept. The stone rubble facings alternate with coated parts reserved for the basement, buttresses, archivolts and corners of the building. The openings are semicircular.

Above the portal, a painted motif evoking the mosaic technique represents the blessing Christ surrounded by the four symbols of the evangelists. "