Antioch Baptist Church - Beaumont Commercial District (Boundary and Period of Significance Increase) - Beaumont, TX
15R E 394113 N 3328178
Antioch Baptist Church was an important religious and cultural center for Beaumont's black community from 1896 to 1972.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Antioch Baptist Church is a symmetrical, two-story with raised basement, three-by-seven bay Revival style building with a flat roof with parapet. The main (north) facade is clad with buff colored brick and the sides and rear are stuccoed. The main three bay facade has a center gabled parapet flankedb y two square towers that project slightly from the center bay. Decorative elements on the towers include crenellated brick molding, finials on top of the comer merlons and engaged buttresses. A cast stone belt course marks the floor divisions accented with impost blocks on the tower comers. The windows are wooden single light casement type in the two outer bays. The decorative center bay has grouped 1/1 wooden sash windows on the first floor topped with a cast stone lintel and a crenellated brick molding pattern. The second floor has a Tudor arch window with single light casement windows and transoms that follow the arch pattern. Above this central window are brick patterning and a cast stone acroterian at the gable peak. There is a full width porch at the first floor level with a brick balustrade that mimics the crenellation pattern at the cornice.

The east and west sides of the buildings are symmetrical and paired, wooden sash 1/1 light windows with cast stone lintels and sills define each bay. The parapet has one step down between the third and fourth bay. There is escape in the rear of the building on both elevations. The rear (south) elevation is also stuccoed and has an irregular placement of windows. All windows are wooden sash, 1/1 light with cast stone headers and sills. In the center of this facade is the outline of an arched, three-light transom window that has been filled in. Historically there was a center staircase leading to the first floor. This was altered after the congregation moved to their new building and the staircase was removed and a double aluminum framed door was installed with entry access to the raised basement. Photographs of two cornerstones (1896 and 1923) are included in the church history publication yet were not found during site reconnaissance"

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Beaumont Commercial District (Boundary and Period of Significance Increase)

527 Forsythe / Beaumont, TX

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings