Coronation Gardens Memorial Tablet, Leyton, London, UK
30U E 707158 N 5716252
A tablet of remembrance set on a granite plinth within a circular area of gardens, just west of the bandstand in Coronation Gardens, Leyton.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This granite monument bears a stone scroll and three other memorial plaques have been affixed to the surface. It remembers local people who lost their lives in both world wars.

The main scroll has the following words: “In Grateful Remembrance of All Those People of Leyton Who Suffered in The World War 1939 - 1945”.

A secondary inscription reads “To the Memory of the Servicemen & Women of Leyton Who Sacrificed Their Lives in Two World Wars. 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945.

A third inscription reads “In Memory of the fallen of Leyton 1945 to present day - Lest we Forget”.

The newest addition, at the highest point of the monument, records the names of Private William Jonas, Private George Scott and Company Sergeant Major Richard McFadden. These three were professional footballers with Leyton Orient Football Club (then called Clapton Orient) who gave their lives in World War I whilst serving with the Footballers Battalion of the Middlesex Regiment at the Battle of the Somme in 1916.

The Memorial does not currently benefit from listed building status. It is in good condition following restoration and is situated in well-maintained surroundings within a circular garden and walkway.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/2003

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Waltham Forest Borough Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: